Going Down The Memory Lane

  1. History Of The School

  2. Gihs/Duke/Jamhuri Achivers List

  3. Teachers

  4. Teacher's Message

  5. Outstanding Alumni Of The School

  6. Contributions To The Acadame

  7. Contribution To Sports

  8. Contribution To The Struggle For Independence Of Kenya

  9. Contribution To The Development Of Commercial Activity

  10. Outstanding Alumni

Gihs/Duke/Jamhuri Achivers List

UNIVERSITY OF LONDON MATRICULATION EXAMINATION
YEAR
NAME
1933
AJIT SINGH
ABDUL RASHUL
ABDUL GHAFUR
ABDUL QUADIR
BASHIR UD DEEN
BADAR UD DEEN
DEV RAJ
HAKAM ALI
KRISHNA CHANDRA
MOHAMED BASHIR
MOHAMED MASOOD
PREM SAGAR
RAJINDER NATH
R. V. JOSH
SHAMS UD DEEN
SHEIKH MOHAMED
SHIV RATTAN LAL
TILAK RAM
R. M. VADGAMA
YEAR
NAME
1934
ABDULLA K.
GULAMALI R.
MOHAMEDALI A.
RAJ BAHADUR
ABDUL – AZIZ
R. C. GAUTAMA
F. ILAHI
HASSANALI J.
GULAM HUSSEIN E.
FAZALE EABAS S.
MADAN LAL
R. P. PATEL
MOHAMEDALI R.
KARIM BAX
SADIQ ALI
H. N. SHAH
R.M. SHAH
Z. P. SHAH
MOHAN SINGH
P. N. SIRDAW
YEAR
NAME
1935
C. PATEL
K. S. SAGOO
ESMAIL A.
A. M. DAR
HARBANS SINGH
MOHAMEDALI Q.
F.J. KALA
H. S. KALSI
K. L. KAPOOR
M. Y. KHALID
A. Q. KHAN
R. P. KOHALI
K. K. NAYAR
M. K. SHAH
S. SHAH
M. M. SHAH
N. M. DAR
YEAR
NAME
1936
M. R. VYAS
ABDUL MALIK N.
M. S. MANGAT
S. S. ARORA
HASSANALI C
SATISH
O.M. PARKASH
MULAKHRAJ
CHELL SHANKER

CAPTAINS OF THE SCHOOL
YEAR
NAME
1932
CHUNILAL S
1933
GURMUKH SINGH
1934
F. ILAHI
1935
A.M. DAR
1936
O.M. PARKASH
1937
MEHAR SINGH
1938
MAULA BUX
1939
M. R. CHAUDHRI

CRICKET CUP
YEAR
NAME / HOUSE
1931
ALLAH DITTA
1932
LINDAHL
1933
TROJANS
1934
TROJANS
1935
TROJANS
1936
TROJANS
1937
TROJANS
1938
ROMANS

HOCKEY CUP
YEAR
NAME / HOUSE
1931
SHAH
1932
ALLAH DITTA
1933
TROJANS
1934
ROMANS
1935
ROMANS
1936
STARTANS
1937
ROMANS
1938
GRECIANS

CAMBRIDGE OVERSEAS SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FIRST POSITION
YEAR
NAME
1938
SHIA A. H.
1939
RAMGARHIA W. S.
1940
D'SOUZA P. A.
1941
PATEL M. R.
1942
HAMID A. Q.
1943
LOBO U.
1944
MALDE A. V.
1945
DESAI N.
1946
BHAGWAT P. G.
1947
RIHAL N. S. B.
1948
PATEL I. B.
1949
GREWAL K. S.
1950
PATEL J. P.
1951
SHARMA J. K.
1952
MANGAT K. S.
1953
DHARM PAL GHAI
1954
SURESH R. PANDYA
1955
YASH PAL GHAI
1956
INDRAVADAN C.
1957
HARINDER P. S.
1958
G. P. GOPAL BHARIJ
1959
RAVI BHUSHAN
1960
R. K. CHANDARIA
1961
P. C. CHANDARANA
1962
SATPAL SINGH BHOGAL
1963
LALIT K. C. PATEL
1964
RAJENDRAM C. RAJA
1965
JAY KUMAR PATEL
1966
SHASHI KANT C. PATEL
1967
MANOJ KUMAR C. PATEL
1968
HITESH MEHTA
1969
NAVNITLAL SHAH
1970
SHAILESH A. MALDE
1971
HARDEV S. G. S. PALL
1972
MERVYN G. J. DERVZ
1973
MADHU SUDAN Z. SHAH
1974
MANRAJ SINGH
1975
HEMANT J. SHAH
1976
RAJEN J. SHAH
1977
MUJAHID F. DIN
1978
NITESH K.SHAH
1979
NITIN K.SHAH
1980
MEHOOL D. PATEL
1981
BIREN A. NAGDA

CAMBRIDGE OVERSEAS HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAM FIRST POSITION
1951
FRANCIS FEXMINO PINTO
1952
HEYER S.S.
1953
MANMOHAN SINGH
1954
MANGAT K. S.
1955
ANGELO FARIA
1956
MOHINDER SINGH
1957
KANAK KISHORE
1958
L. R. PIMENTA
1959
AVINASH CHITNIS
1960
G. P. GOPAL
1961
MISS MARIA DIAS
1962
TONY REGO
1963
BRIJ MOHAN D.
1964
PRAVIN KANT P.
1965
PRAFUL CHANDRA
1966
ZUL FIKAR A. H. JUMA
1967
ANUP R. K. SHAH
1968
USHA P. PATEL
1969
M. E. MOMON
1970
SUDHIR PATEL
1971
NAVNITLAL P. SHAH
1972
CEDRICK DE SOUZA
1973
ANIKET V. G. MAROO
1974
MERVKYAN G. J. D. GRUZ
1975
RAJESH K. SHAH
1976
SUDHIR VINAYAK
1977
ARIF J. RAWJI
1978
SUNIL P. SOOD
1979
NEEL AGGRAWAL
1980
SUNIT S. PATEL
1981
NITIN K. SHAH
1982
HARVINDER MUDHAR
1983
SAMEER CHAUDHRY
1984
DARSHNA DAVE

HEAD PREFECTS
1951
SUBHASH SOFAT
1952
PREM SINGH
1953
JAGJIT SINGH
1954
VIRINDER GOSWAMI
1955
GURMEET SINGH
1956
MOHINDER SINGH
1957
NIRMAL SINGH
1958
SATYA SINGH
1959
J. K. KAPOOR
1960
RAMESH SONI
1961
AMIN H. G.
1962
TONY REGO
1963
P.C. CHANDRANA
1964
AMIRALI SAM
1965
MEHBOOB ALI
1966
ARVIND KARIA
1967
VIRENDRA TALWAR
1968
GEORGE G. A. OMUONY
1969
JOHN GORDON
1970
MICHAEL O. JOBITA
1971
GEORGE J. OKUNGU
1972
RAPHAEL OMOLO
1973
4 SENIOR PREFECTS
1974
JOSHUA A. KOYO
1975
ALBERT ONANDA
1976
MUSA O. OPIYO
1977
MAKAUP MWANZIA
1978
ALRED KENYANITO
1979
MOSES K. BUYU
1980
PIUS M. MAKOHA
1981
TOM AJWANG
1982
BENSON MWANGI
1983
NAREN KERAI
1984
GICHORA MWANGI
1985
MICHAEL OMONDI

CHAMPION HOUSE
1951
MARS
1952
MARS
1953
MARS
1954
MARS
1955
MARS
1956
SOL
1957
JUPITER
1958
-
1959
-
1960
-
1961
NEPTUNE
1962
SOL
1963
SOL
1964
JUPITER
1965
SOL
1966
CHUI
1967
CHUI
1968
TWIGA
1969
CHUI
1970
CHUI
1971
KIFARU
1972
CHUI
1973
KIFARU
1974
CHUI
1975
TWIGA
1976
TWIGA
1977
SIMBA
1978
TWIGA
1979
TWIGA
1980
SIMBA
1981
KIFARU

 
JUNIOR
SENIOR
1983
TWIGA
CHUI
1984
TWIGA
SIMBA

List compiled under the direction of D. W. WAINAINA, PRINCIPAL.

Jamhuri High School August 2008
Rearranged by Suniti Mohindra Class of 1957.